LinkedIn Twitter Facebook Instagram

Successful Women Limited Privacy Policy

Introduction

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this document is to ensure you are kept informed about our use of such data and key elements if the policy include:

  • The personal data we collect and how we use it;
  • Who we share your data with and why;
  • What our arrangements are in respect of data security and retention;
  • Your legal lights and the need to inform us of changes to your data;
  • How to contact us if you have any queries, concerns or requests to make regarding your data.

Why do you a have a privacy policy?

It is good practice for all organisations that need to work with personal data to have a privacy policy. We gather and use your personal data whenever you contact us to book a meeting or conference, sign up to our newsletter, or connect with us for events such as our annual awards.

By reviewing this privacy policy and any specific privacy notices that we may on occasion provide, you will be able to keep aware of how and why we are collecting and using your data.

Who is the Data controller?

Successful Women Limited is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Successful Women Ltd”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this document). Our contact details are Acacia, Bradford Peverell, Dorchester, Dorset, DT2 9SG. Email – info@swibtribe.com.

Third-party links outside of our control

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you subsequently visit.

The Personal Data we collect

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We might collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped as follows:

  • Identity Data includes your first name, last name and title.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and website address.

We might also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic information. Aggregated data is not considered personal data in law as it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate information from our website to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature.

If we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data and only use it in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any special category personal data. Special category data includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. In addition, Successful Women Ltd will not collect any information about criminal convictions or offences.

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In such cases, we may have to cancel a booking or a service, but we will make reasonable attempts to notify you in advance.

How we collect your Personal Data

We do not covertly collect any personal data about you. In the vast majority of cases we obtain all personal data from your direct contact with us, via the completion of forms or other correspondence. For example, we collect personal data when you:

  • Apply for our services;
  • Book on to one of our events;
  • Create an account on our website;
  • Subscribe to our services or publications;
  • Request marketing information be sent to you.

How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. An example of this is when you book a place at one of our conferences or awards ceremonies.
  • Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information by emailing us at info@swibtribe.com
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Generally we do not rely on specific explicit consent as the legal basis for processing your personal data, other than in relation to third party direct marketing communications and we provide you with the opportunity to withdraw this specific consent at any time by contacting info@swibtribe.com.

Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we might use your personal data and the legal basis we would rely on for doing so.

Please contact us at info@swibtribe.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below:

PurposeType of ActivityLawful Basis for Processing
To register you as a customer»Identity
»Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To administer your membership, collect subscriptions, provide events and promote your business to other organisations»Identity
»Contact
»Performance of a contract
»Consent
»Legitimate interests
Understanding your marketing preferences»Identity
»Contact
»Consent
»Legitimate interests
»Explicit consent
In the event of an accident or illness at one of our events»Identity
»Contact
»Consent
»Legitimate interests
»Legal obligation
»Explicit consent
To respond to subject access requests»Identity
»Contact
Legal obligation
For the safety of members, guests, visitors and the general public»Identity
»Contact
»Legitimate interests
»Legal obligation
»Vital interests
For the prevention and detection of crime. For evidence in any civil or criminal proceedings. To assist in investigations or follow up to any incident.»Identity
»Contact
»Legitimate interests
»Legal obligation

Marketing

We have established the following personal data control mechanisms in relation to marketing:

Promotional offers from us
We use your data to form a view on what services we think may be of interest to you.You might, therefore, receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information, purchased services, or provided us with your details and have not opted out of receiving such marketing.
Third-party marketing
We never share your personal data with any company outside the Successful Women In Business network of companies for marketing purposes.
Opting out
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing info@swibtribe.com.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how a new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email info@swibtribe.com.

If we ever seek to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you in advance, explain what we are seeking to achieve and explain the legal basis.

Please note that we may need to process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who we share your Personal Data with

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Internal Third Parties (e.g. Chairs of meetings) and other Members;
  • External Third Parties Service including:
    • GoCardless – who manage our payments.
    • Quick books – our accountancy platform.
    • Stripe – our payment processor.
    • Paypal – our payment processor.
    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We expect third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only allow them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

We share your personal data within the Successful Women in Business Network. This may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
Please email us at info@swibtribe.com if you want further information on international transfers.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of any breach of security where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Unless subject to an exemption under data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email info@swibtribe.com.

You do not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this policy

This version was last updated on 8th November 2019 and archived versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Your duty to update your information

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter please contact info@swibtribe.com. If this does not resolve matters to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.